CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89330

Ms. Shawna Wang
Dynasty Footwear
800 North Sepulveda Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for a child’s handbag.

The submitted sample, style #37/13 is a child’s handbag. It is wholly made-up of crochet polypropylene (PP) yarns less than 5mm in width. The bag has a hook and loop closure, a textile lining and a braided shoulder strap of PP yarn.

You have indicated that the bag is classified within tariff number 4202.22.4030 which provides for handbags, of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid. The expression “in part of braid” is subject to the application of the de minimis rule wherein the quantity of braid present must be significant and really affects the nature of the bag. The instant braided bag is not considered significantly braided therefore classification within HTS 4202.22.40 is not appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the handbag, style #37/13 will be 4202.22.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division